Accident Larry Bingham LB-1 N555LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315337

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2021
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Larry Bingham LB-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555LB
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haines, AK
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing a preflight inspection and a successful run-up of the engine, the pilot initiated a takeoff. After becoming airborne, the engine 'faltered.” The pilot lowered the nose, decreased the flaps, and confirmed that the throttle was set at the full power position, but the airplane continued to descend. During a precautionary landing, the airplane bounced; on the second touchdown the tires sunk into the snow and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted.

The pilot reported that he did not believe there was any type of internal engine failure. A postaccident engine run revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the weather conditions found that they were not conducive to carburetor ice. A reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information, which resulted in a precautionary landing and impact with snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA011

Location