Accident WACO UPF-7 N39714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315347

Date:Monday 14 October 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39714
MSN: 5847
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DEVELOP SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WOODED TERRAIN NEAR THE INTERSECTION OF THE RUNWAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 37 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1982 N39714 Private 0 Popular Grove, IL sub