Accident Cessna 210L Centurion VH-FTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315348

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Katherine Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FTM
MSN: 21061159
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Groote Eylandt-Alyangula Airport (GTE/YGTE), NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Groote Eylandt-Alyangula Airport, NT (GTE/YGTE)
Destination airport:Ngukurr Airport, NT (RPM/YNGU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off from Groote Eylandt-Alyangula Airport (GTE/YGTE), Northern Territory, a Cessna 210L Centurion experienced engine issues and the pilot attempted to return to the airport. During the approach, the aircraft collided with terrain and came to a rest inverted.
Four of the six occupants sustained serious injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-06-16/plane-crashes-near-groote-eylandt-airport-nt-serious-injuries/102490264
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2023/groote-eylandt-light-aircraft-accident
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-028
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=FTM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 2010 VH-FTM Barrier Aviation Pty 0 Casuarina Beach, Rapid Creek, NT min
17 April 2019 VH-FTM Katherine Aviation Pty Ltd 0 Hodgson Downs Airport (YHDD), Hodgson Downs, NT sub
Gear collapse