Accident Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315359

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2021
Time:09:30
Type:Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: LINCS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Skegness, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Skegness, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evolve Dynamics Sky Mantis, (UAS registration N/A): Loss of propeller blade after failure of attachment screw, Skegness Lincolnshire, 14 January 2021 and 17 February 2021 (same UAS for both events)

=14 January 2021 Accident=
The pilot was operating the UAS on a familiarisation flight with an instructor and observer present. During a decent to landing, an unusual noise was heard, and a part was seen to depart from the UA when it was at approximately 10 m agl. The UA yawed to the left and fell to the ground. An initial inspection of the UA by the operating team revealed that the screw attaching one of the blades to a motor hub adaptor had fractured. A piece of the threaded part of the screw remained in the motor hub adaptor plate, but the remainder of the screw was not recovered. The blade was recovered approximately 20 m from the UA.

Following the accident, the manufacturer repaired the UA and changed all the motor hub adaptors to a different design. The motor hub adaptor had been subjected to approximately 1.16 million motor revolutions when the failure of the screw had occurred.

=17 February 2021 Accident=
A different pilot was performing a training flight under supervision with the same UAS. The UA was held in ‘loiter mode’ at about 100 m agl and about 120 m from the pilot. Whilst observing through the onboard camera, he noticed a change in motor sound and saw the video image wobble. He looked up to see the UA wobble, drop a distance and then wobble again. The pilot operated the return to launch site function and then the ascend control, but there was no response from the UA, which continued to descend until it struck
the ground.

The UA was recovered approximately 170 m from the launch point with one of the propeller blades from the rear left motor missing, along with part of the retaining screw. Neither item was recovered. The threaded part of the screw and a jam nut were still attached to the motor hub adaptor. The manufacturer estimated that 3.6 million motor revolutions had been completed since the repair

=Damage to airframe=
14 January 2021: Moderate damage to landing gear, fuselage and a motor. One blade missing
17 February 2021: Moderate damage to landing gear and propellers. One blade missing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61bb27788fa8f5037d67b962/Evolve_Dynamics_Sky_Mantis_UAS_registration_N_A_01-22.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skegness