Accident Avy Area 1.5 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315360

Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:12:25
Type:Avy Area 1.5
Owner/operator:CAELUS Consortium
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arran War Memorial Hospital, Lamlash, Isle of Arran -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Arran War Memorial Hospital, Lamlash, Isle of Arran
Destination airport:Arran War Memorial Hospital, Lamlash, Isle of Arran
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Avy Aera 1.5, (UAS registration n/a): Lift propeller bolt failure and blade loss, Arran War Memorial Hospital, Lamlash, Isle of Arran, 6 May 2022.

The UA was hovering during a demonstration flight and was being flown in various manual modes. After about three minutes in the hover, at between 50 m to 65 m agl, a rhythmic lower than normal sound was heard emanating from the UA. A few seconds later it dipped to the left and slowly spiralled downwards. Despite attempts to regain control and fly the UA back to the launch site, the UA was unresponsive and eventually hit the ground A fatigue failure of a blade attachment bolt caused one of the lift propeller blades to detach in flight.

=Safety actions=
As a result of this accident the following safety actions have been taken:
The manufacturer has introduced a 10-hour replacement schedule for the propellers and immediate propeller replacement if a Quadchute event occurs.
The manufacturer is carrying out a review of propeller designs for UAs under its development

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-avy-aera-1-dot-5-uas-registration-n-slash-a
2. https://www.heraldscotland.com/news/23197419.probe-medical-drone-plummets-50m-sky-near-scots-hospital/
3. https://www.nhsaaa.net/news/latest-news/ags-airports-and-nhs-scotland-land-10m-funding-from-innovate-uk-for-medical-drone-project/

Media: