Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N586SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315375

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Kareon Consulting LLC
Registration: N586SB
MSN: 28-10781
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Destination airport:Ray, MI (57D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor demonstrated a simulated engine failure to his student while the airplane was on the crosswind leg in the traffic pattern. He reported that he attempted to land on the opposite runway from which they departed. He reported that while maneuvering to final approach the airplane was pushed to the left of the runway over a grassy area by a “sudden downward draft.' The flight instructor stated that he thought the airplane encountered “windshear coming down between the trees.' He landed the airplane in the wet grass between the taxiway and the runway, which resulted in a propeller strike. Post-accident examination revealed substantial damage to the engine mount. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The flight instructor reported that the wind at the time of the accident was 300° at 10 knots. The landing was made toward runway 10 which resulted in a 9-knot tailwind.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airplane control during simulated engine-out procedures. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's decision to land with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA213

Location