Incident Mil Mi-8MT RA-24176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315380

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Alrosa
Registration: RA-24176
MSN: 97390
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:90 km from Yakutsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Sobolokh
Narrative:
On June 17, 2023, during the daytime, the Mi-8 helicopter operating a flight from Yakutsk to Sobolokh made an emergency landing at a distance of 90 km from the city of Yakutsk due to a malfunction of the main gearbox. The landing was made safely, there were no casualties. There were 21 passengers and 4 crew members on board the helicopter.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1801795/
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/18046347
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/123470

Media: