Accident Issoire APM-30 Lion F-HFIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315381

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic APM3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Issoire APM-30 Lion
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Var
Registration: F-HFIK
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Massif des Maures, near Pignans, Var -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Issoire APM-30 Lion light crashed into Massif des Maures, near Pignans, Var.
The three occupants died including 2 soldiers, students from the training base of the 2nd combat helicopter regiment of Cannet-des-Maures and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/var/draguignan/accident-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-en-pleine-foret-a-gonfaron-2797582.html
https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/un-aeronef-s-abime-en-plein-massif-a-gonfaron-855257
https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/gonfaron-83590/actualites/l-ulm-s-ecrase-dans-le-var-trois-morts-dont-deux-militaires_14328019/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/92571_1624137251.jpg (photo)

Media: