Accident Boeing 777-336ER G-STBL,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:c 17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-336ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-STBL
MSN: 42124/1221
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Bay of Bengal -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA12, a Boeing 777-336ER, encountered severe turbulence about two hours after takeoff from Singapore.
Unsecured cabin crew were thrown around in the cabin. Two crew members were seriously injured and three sustained
minor injuries. The aircraft returned to Singapore.

Conclusion (re G-STBL and similar accident involvinv G-YMML):
Although the pilots of both aircraft were taking action to avoid weather, each aircraft suffered a turbulence event of sufficient severity to cause injuries amongst the unsecured cabin crew. Route weather forecasts give a general prediction that turbulence is likely but often cannot reflect actual conditions in sufficient detail to enable pilots to avoid specific instances of turbulence. G-YMML was approaching its planned destination and so landed there.
G-STBL returned to its airfield of departure on receipt of medical advice. The safety of the aircraft was not jeopardised.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba12#30baf10b
NTSB DCA23WA328

Location