Incident Nanjing AX-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315397

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2004
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Nanjing AX-8
Owner/operator:Yangshuo Aviation Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yangshuo County, Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gust blew this hot air balloon onto mountainside. The deflated balloon then lost lift and slid down before it got stuck in tree branches. The injured occupants were rescued through onerous efforts.

Sources:

http://reqiqiu.com.cn/connection/news/connection/09.htm
http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2004-05-07/04292470668s.shtml
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/n/2004-05-06/26/433220.html