Incident Hot air balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315399

Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Lake Zixu Thematic Park
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yunyang District, Shiyan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The balloon caught fire on the ground, allegedly because a person mishandled the ignition device.

Sources:

https://weibo.com/1976280635/JA3eZdkwR?refer_flag=1001030103_
https://news.sina.cn/sh/2020-12-21/detail-iiznctke7621681.d.html
http://video.10yan.com/html/202012/20/110422.shtml