Incident Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac G-CBGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315400

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBGB
MSN: PFA 162A-13819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mâcon/Charnay Airfield (QNX/LFLM) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mâcon/Charnay Airfield (QNX/LFLM)
Destination airport:Montelimar-Ancone Airfield (LFLQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zenair CH 601 UL crashed into trees upon takeoff under unknown circumstances at Mâcon/Charnay Airfield (QNX/LFLM), Saône-et-Loire.
The pilot was injured and was taken to a hospital and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.lejsl.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/06/17/un-ulm-s-ecrase-au-decollage-le-pilote-legerement-blesse

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90501_1657460447.jpg (photo)