Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315402

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Consolidated Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N12395
MSN: 17261968
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Seymour Air Park (TN20), Seymour, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seymour Air Park, TN (TN20)
Destination airport:Seymour Air Park, TN (TN20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that he was teaching the student pilot a soft-field takeoff technique on a 2,300-ft-long turf runway, with a passenger in the back seat. The flight instructor further stated that student pilot lifted off the airplane at 52 knots, but it settled back to the runway as the wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind. The airplane then traveled about 100 ft beyond the departure end of the runway and struck bushes, coming to rest upright. The flight instructor added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The inspector noted that the flaps were in the fully retracted position and asked the flight instructor why he did not perform the accident takeoff with 10° flap extension, per the owner's manual. The flight instructor replied that was always how he performed soft-field takeoffs. The recorded wind speed about the time of the accident was 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to properly configure the wing flaps for a soft-field takeoff on a short runway, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wvlt.tv/2023/06/18/plane-crashes-near-seymour-air-park/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=12395
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12395/history/20230617/2223Z/TN20/TN20
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a06288&lat=35.811&lon=-83.782&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2023-06-17&leg=3

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/dc7356c4173e5b68688411a6b838b2155ffa7860 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 December 1994 N12395 Hammond Aviation 0 Batavia, OH sub

Location