Incident High-altitude balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315416

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:14:39
Type:High-altitude balloon
Owner/operator:Chinese Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Myrtle Beach, South Carolina State -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an American fighter. Whether this high-altitude balloon belonged to a military operator has been debated.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2023_Chinese_balloon_incident#Response_and_reactions