Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VT-FSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315421

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:FSTC Flying School
Registration: VT-FSF
MSN: 172S9924
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bhiwani Airfield (VIBW) -   India
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP overshot the runway at Bhiwani Airfield (VIBW) and struck a vehicle.
The instructor and student pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1670452709470908418

History of this aircraft

Ex ZK-CTR, N1855Y

Media: