Accident Parrot Anafi USA unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315432

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:23:37
Type:Parrot Anafi USA
Owner/operator:Thames Valley Police
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Quarry Span Hill, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Quarry Span Hill, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Parrot Anafi USA, (UAS registration n/a): Loss of control and flyaway, Quarry Span Hill (off the A4155) Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire, 3 April 2021.

The Parot Anafi USA was being operated at night above a quarry in a rural area, in support of police search operations. The pilot reported that he completed pre-flight checks and checked the weather forecast before the flight. He reported the actual weather conditions as a light easterly wind, visibility of more than 1 km, scattered cloud and a temperature of 3 to 4 degrees C.

The pilot reported that following a normal takeoff, he climbed the UA to 40 m above ground level at the edge of the quarry, before gradually positioning it over the quarry in the hover, approximately 120 m away from the takeoff point. He became aware of the presence of mist in the area where the UA was operating and stated that the blue LED visibility light on the UA was becoming harder to see.

As he was uncertain of the orientation of the UA, he activated the RTH (Return to Home) function but the aircraft did not fly towards the takeoff point as he expected. He recalled that he pressed RTH once again to cancel the command, but the UA continued to fly in a northerly direction until it was out of sight and the screen of the controller went black.

The UA was found undamaged the next day at approx. 23:40 BST in a playground approximately 3 miles (5 km) north of the takeoff point. According to the later BBC report (see link #2) "It later landed automatically" and "Chief Inspector Adrian Hall, from Thames Valley Police's Joint Operations Unit, said "individual and organisational learning was identified" after the incident and has been addressed. The drone is back in use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/618a97368fa8f52985dd77b0/Parrot_Anafi_USA__UAS_registration_n_a__12-21.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-59609692
3. https://www.henleyherald.com/2021/12/14/amendments-to-police-drone-checklist-after-one-goes-missing-in-henley/
4. https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2021-12-13/drone-lost-by-police-officer-found-the-next-day-in-childrens-playground
5. https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/19778118.air-accidents-investigations-branch-report-police-drone-lost-near-henley/