Accident DJI Air 2S unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315435

Date:Saturday 16 April 2022
Time:16:30
Type:DJI Air 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 3TYDJ23 003L96S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Welfare Park, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welfare Park, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Welfare Park, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DJI Air 2S (UAS registration n/a): Unmanned aircraft injured child’s face, Welfare Park, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire, 16 April 2022.

The incident pilot was flying his Air2S in Welfare Park, Huthwaite when some children who were in the area “took an interest” in it. The pilot began flying the aircraft “a few feet above their heads” and they started to chase it. He then brought the UA to a GPS-stabilised hover, at which point a 3-year-old child “jumped up” and tried to catch it.

The child managed to reach up and touch the rotor blades which destabilised the aircraft. The UA briefly lost height and its blades struck the child, making two significant cuts on their face as well as smaller cuts to their nose, chin and fingers. The facial cuts required hospital attention. After striking the child, the UA automatically re-established its hover and the pilot flew it away from the children. The child’s injuries were assessed as minor.

=Analysis
The Air2S UAS was covered by, and its operator responsible for compliance with, the UK regulations for UAS operations. The incident UAS’s operator was also acting as the remote pilot and was responsible for the safe operation of the aircraft, including compliance with the Air Navigation Orders, while it was in flight. As defined in CAP722D, in relation to the operation of the incident UAS, the injured child was an uninvolved person.

The incident pilot held the appropriate authorisations to fly the Air2S under the A3 Open category, which required a minimum horizontal separation of 50 m from uninvolved persons and 150 m from areas used for residential, commercial, industrial or recreational purposes. These required separation minima were not maintained.

=Conclusion=
This incident occurred when a UA operated in the A3 Open category was flown closer to uninvolved persons than allowed for under the applicable regulations. Had the regulated horizontal separation minima been observed, the incident could not have occurred

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/62cd76ad8fa8f54e81e2ceee/DJI_Air_2S_UAS_reg_n-a_08-22.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-nottinghamshire-62505306
3. https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/nottingham-news/3-year-old-child-hospitalised-7457769
4. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/18432549/boy-hit-face-flying-drone/
5. https://www.inkl.com/news/3-year-old-child-hospitalised-after-drone-flew-a-few-feet-above-nottinghamshire-park
6. https://www.dji.com/uk/air-2s

Media: