Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XIV NH806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315441

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XIV
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RIAF
Registration: NH806
MSN: 6S 648276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Destination airport:RIAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NH806: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S 648276. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill, with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 12-3-45. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 13-7-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'City of Hong Kong' 26-8-45, arriving India 17-9-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 27-9-45. To 7 Squadron RIAF, RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India) by/on 1-1-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-7-46: the pilot was engaged in an aerobatic training sortie, and during a slow roll, the aircraft was struck by a large bird. The impact damage to the aircraft's tailplane was considerable, and the pilot was unable to maintain control. The Spitfire dived into the ground at RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan after the 1947 partition of India) and the pilot was killed

Crew of Spitfire NH806
F/O (IND/3005) Rana Bahadur Singh Karki (pilot, aged 20) RIAF - killed on active service 3-7-46; Buried or commemorated at Delhi-Karachi 1939-1945 Memorial, New Delhi, Delhi Capital Territory, India

Damage initially assessed 3-7-46 as Cat. E. Not repaired, and Struck Off Charge 29-8-46 as Cat. E2(FA)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.176
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-ZZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 7 Sqn RIAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-5-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2392/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418937
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2592371/rana-bahadur-singh-karki/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18459514/bahadur-singh-rana
8. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/rana-bahadur-singh-karki-birth-1926-death-1946/164758540
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p080.html
10. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80017-nh806
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=37391
12. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH806
13. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/NH806
14. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3005
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Kohat

Location