Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC BP179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315442

Date:Thursday 16 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: BP179
MSN: RS-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landing Ground 154 -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landing Ground 154
Destination airport:
Narrative:
33 Sqn Hurricanes and 601 Sqn Spitfires were scrambled simultaneously. Dust clouds on the airfield caused by the multiple aircraft taking off greatly reduced visibility for the 2nd group taking off. This Hurricane collided with 601 Spitfire BR409 with enough force to destroy both aircraft and kill both pilots.

Pilot was J/6495 Pilot Officer Erle Walter Ollen-Bittle (RCAF)

Sources:

Pilot Officer Erle Walter Ollen-Bittle personnel file from RCAF Archives
33 Sqn wartime archives from The National Archives UK
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2112789
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=Ollen-Bittle+&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=Ollen-Bittle&searchfield=lastname&type=all
Canada Air War 1942
33 Sqn RAF Roll of Honour https://33squadronassociation.co.uk/rollofhonour.php