Incident Tethered balloon Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315443

Date:Sunday 21 December 2014
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:Anbang Cultural Transmission Company
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binhai County, Yancheng, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tethered hydrogen balloon flew away by accident and landed after traveling several hundred kilometers. It was picked up by several children, who inadvertently caused the hydrogen balloon to explode violently. A house was destroyed and two infants were killed. Three more people on the ground were hospitalized.

Sources:

https://gongyi.sohu.com/a/618506915_121437681
https://www.sohu.com/a/393845432_120178083
https://www.sohu.com/a/681866921_121705991
https://dllx.pkulaw.com/qikan/bc2b49fd206647f1cb75b4a51009be89bdfb.html?way=listView