Accident Tupolev SB 2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315451

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:2 GvSAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lovozersky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 April 1942 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 2 GvSAP collided with the ground in bad weather at Lovozersky District, Murmansk Oblast.

Crew:
Captain Vasily Egorovich Zuev (Pilot), killed
Captain Mikhail Platonovich Fadeev (Navigator), killed
Sergeant Alexander Izosimovich Dimukov (Radio Operator), ok

The wreckage was found in 2008.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77730379/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105793463/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93856112/
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/ekipazh-zueva