Loss of control Accident BRT Eider F-PMIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315457

Date:Saturday 15 September 2007
Time:12:40 UTC
Type:BRT Eider
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-PMIC
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF)
Destination airport:Cerfontaine Airfield (EBCF)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two pilots, one Belgian national, one French national, both with French Private pilot licences, took off from Cerfontaine Airfield with the intention of performing a local flight.
The aircraft experienced a loss of power immediately after take-off. The aircraft initiated a turn to the left, stalled, and crashed. The airplane immediately caught fire.
The two occupants died in the crash.

The aircraft is an home-built aircraft based on the construction kit for the Murphy Rebel aircraft and featuring several important changes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU