Accident Bell AH-1F Cobra 1213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315466

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:c. 3:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 1213
MSN: 20241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baqa'a near Abu Nseir, Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 19, 2023, at about 0300 local time, a Bell AH-1F Cobra helicopter of the Royal Jordanian Air Force 12th Squadron, registration 1213, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident in Al-Baqa'a near Abu Nseir, Jordan.
The two pilots received moderate injuries, which later proved fatal for one of them. The helicopter was operating on a local training flight.

A review of an online video of the accident sequence shows the helicopter descending rapidly towards the ground following an apparent inflight emergency. The helicopter landed hard, shearing the tail rotor and rotated before coming to rest upright. It appears the pilots were trying to make an autorotation.

Sources:

https://www.ammonnews.net/article/772862
https://alsaa.net/article/243907/%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB-%D9%85%D8%A4%D9%84%D9%85-%D9%81%D9%8A-%D8%A7%D8%A8%D9%88
ex.US ARMY/67-15577.
accident location is approximated

Media: