Incident Airbus A320-232 N607NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315490

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N607NK
MSN: 4595
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK706, an Airbus A320-232, diverted to Lincoln Airport, NE (LNK) after smoke was observed in the cabin while en route at FL360.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n607nk#30c95b43
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NKS706/history/20230619/1641Z/KDTW/KLAX
https://www.wowt.com/2023/06/19/spirit-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-lincoln-airport/?outputType=amp

Media: