Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315510

Date:Sunday 9 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:62 IAP Soviet Navy - Black Sea Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Lazarevskoye, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a routine training flight, Spitfire Mk Vb of 62 IAP went into a tailspin and crashed SE of Lazarevskoye, Krasnodar Krai.
Lt Georgy Alekseevich Loshchinny was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76458812/