Accident Burril BDB001 N191CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315521

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2023
Time:17:00
Type:Burril BDB001
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191CK
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ansonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadesboro-Anson County Airport, NC (KAFP)
Destination airport:Morganton-Foothills Regional Airport, NC (KMRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 17, 2023, about 1700 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Burril BDB001, N191CK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ansonville, North Carolina. The private pilot had minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported the following that he departed from Anson County Airport (AFP), Wadesboro, North Carolina for Foothills Regional Airport (MRN), Morganton, North Carolina with 30 gallons of fuel on board. About 30 minutes into the flight, at 3,400 ft mean sea level, the electric fuel pump light extinguished, meaning that the selected pump was not operating. The engine subsequently lost all power. He turned around, changed to the other fuel pump, and the engine restarted. About 6-7 minutes later, the fuel pump light extinguished again, followed by another total loss of engine power. He maneuvered to a nearby field for a forced landing; however, one of the main landing gear struck a tree and the airplane spun to the ground. The wreckage came to rest inverted in a wooded area, and there was no fire.

The airplane was equipped with a Chevrolet LS3 376 Corvette engine. The pilot designed the fuel system and built the airplane.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA241
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location