Incident Van's RV-7A N627DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315531

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N627DP
MSN: 73549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Sergento, near La Paz, Baja California Sur -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Paz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Van's RV-7A, kit built by Don L. Pfeiffer, crashed under unknown circumstances on a beach at El Sergento, near La Paz, Baja California Sur, and flipped upside down.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://tribunademexico.com/cae-avioneta-playa-sargento/
https://www.radioformula.com.mx/la-paz/2023/6/20/se-desploma-avioneta-privada-en-playa-de-el-sargento-cerca-de-la-paz-767898.html
https://heraldodemexico.com.mx/nacional/2023/6/20/avioneta-se-desploma-en-la-paz-el-piloto-resulta-ileso-515510.html

http://kracon.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/N627DP-RV7A-Pfeiffer-Final-11-1024x529.png (photo)