Incident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth 2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315533

Date:Thursday 15 February 1940
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Valparaíso
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quilpué -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Belloto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Gipsy No 2" struck the ground during aerobatics and caught fire. Pilot Alejando Lubet Vergara escaped injured. The aircraft was destroyed by the fire.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 February 1940, p10