Accident Christavia Mk 1 N5075T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315545

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Christavia Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5075T
MSN: 237
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (LHD/PALH), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was conducting tailwheel training in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During takeoff with a left crosswind, the instructor prompted the pilot receiving training to focus on keeping left aileron control input to compensate for the crosswind during departure. During the takeoff roll the flight instructor realized the airplane had drifted to the right side of the runway. He took control of the airplane, banked the airplane left, and added left rudder, and the left wing struck a runway light, resulting in substantial damage to the wing and aileron. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in a wing impacting a runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA043

Location