Incident Avro 626 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315555

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Avro 626
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Calera -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed against a stone wall. Oficials Washington Silva and Sergio Basualto injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 11 May 1940, p12