Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315558

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:03:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liaodong Bay -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Roundtrip Ticket" crashed into sea en route for Shenyang, Liaoning Province, killing all people on board. Possible cause: mechanical problem.

Sources:

Yang, J. 2006. The Unforgettable B-29s: A Tribute. Air Power History, 53(1): 22-27.