Incident Weather balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315596

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2002
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Weather balloon
Owner/operator:China Meteorological Administration
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaoyang District, Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
For unknown reason, a weather balloon designed to burst at high altitude blew up in a backyard, causing minimal damage.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/77/41/news204794177.shtml
http://news.sohu.com/31/00/news202280031.shtml