Incident Tethered balloon Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315597

Date:Thursday 11 October 2012
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:Yueyang Yi'erkang Hospital
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tongcheng County, Xianning, Hubei Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tethered hydrogen balloon was released and drifted from Yueyang, Hunan Prov. to Xianning, Hubei Prov. It somehow exploded, resulting in the hospitalization of two men on the ground.

Sources:

https://www.chinanews.com.cn/fz/2012/10-16/4250522.shtml
http://hunan.sina.com.cn/news/s/2012-10-16/114121067.html