Accident Van's RV-6A N60605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315605

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60605
MSN: 25379
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mimbres, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Mimbres, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot made a low pass from north to south to check the windsock, which indicated a crosswind from the southwest; it was stable and not flapping and favored runway 16. During the landing flare, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind and the nose rose upward at a steep angle and then slammed back onto the ground. The nose wheel landing gear bent, and as the airplane slid down the runway the bent nose landing gear dug into the ground and the airplane flipped onto its back.
The pilot reported that there was no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight loss of control while landing with wind gusts that resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA230

Location