Accident Fisher Horizon 1 N88GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315606

Date:Monday 12 June 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Fisher Horizon 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N88GJ
MSN: HO 1186
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:233 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Chelan Airport (S10), Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Chelan, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go maneuvers in the airport traffic pattern. During his second approach to land, the pilot improperly selected his touchdown point at the beginning of the runway instead of the runway threshold. When the pilot recognized he was not on the runway glide path by looking at the “visual approach slope indicator lights' (airport has a precision approach path indicator), he increased power to arrest his descent rate, but the right main landing gear collided with a road sign at the north end of the runway before the displaced threshold. The airplane impacted the ground, nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions and anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper selection of a touchdown point and delayed recognition, which resulted in an impact with an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA231

Location