Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315610

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:16 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lyubertsy, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 03 August 1943 during a training flight, Spitfire Mk Vb of 16 IAP crashed near Lyubertsy, Moscow Oblast.
St/Lt Iosif Iosifovich Shishkovsky was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero124890004/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyubertsy
http://ava.org.ru/iap/16.htm