ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315630
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 November 1967 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Simsbury Flying |
Registration: | N8218F |
MSN: | 15064318 |
Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Plainville, CT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | 4B9 |
Destination airport: | 4B8 |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:STALL, FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER.
WHEEL EQUIPPED, CRASHED INTO QUARRY POND, SUBMERGED.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC68F0282 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage 