Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B N7419Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315670

Date:Thursday 22 June 2023
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7419Z
MSN: 25-3390
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Westhope Municipal Airport (D64), Westhope, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Westhope, ND
Destination airport:Westhope, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who did not hold an airframe and powerplant (A&P) certificate, stated that after he installed the overhauled engine onto the agricultural airplane, he planned on flying the airplane during the accident flight to break the engine in prior to having it inspected and signed off by an A&P mechanic with inspection authorization. There was no record of a current annual inspection of the airplane prior to the flight. The pilot loaded the airplane with 20 gallons of water to test the spray system since he planned on flying for about an hour. During climb after
takeoff, the pilot lost control, and the airplane descended and impacted terrain resulting in substantial damage to both wings and fuselage. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control that resulted in an impact with terrain after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA255
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7419Z

Location

Images: