Incident Hot air balloon 52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315707

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Hot Air Balloon Team
Registration: 52
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Qingdao, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During an international hot air balloon race, the South Korean balloon whose number was 52 drifted off course owing to strong wind. It ditched after running out of fuel. The two occupants were rescued by Chinese patrol boats before the balloon sunk into the sea.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/51/69/news203546951.shtml