Accident Cessna 172 CP-1679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315773

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-1679
MSN: 17269934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pista "Maranisito" Pando -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing with a tailwind, the aircraft went around and in the initial climb to overcome obstacles, stalls and crashes, aircraft with severe damage, pilot with minor injury and three (3) passengers with no injuries.

Sources:

DGAC-AIG