Incident Tethered balloon Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315844

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:Yiyang Hua'erjie Cafe
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xiangxiang County-Level City, Xiangtan, Hunan Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tethered hydrogen balloon somehow drifted off and ended up in the backyard of a house in a village. Probably due to the heat of the cement floor on that summer afternoon, the balloon burst and injured a woman and her son who came over to inspect it.

Sources:

https://hunan.sina.com.cn/news/m/2014-08-08/1053108901.html