Accident Rans S-7 Courier N56QC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315849

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56QC
MSN: 0215610
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Canyon Airport (BCE/KBCE), Brice Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quillayute, WA
Destination airport:Bryce Airport, UT (BCE/KBCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while adjusting the aircraft's attitude for a 3-point tail-wheel landing, the aircraft bounced. Despite rudder and tail wheel inputs, the aircraft veered to the right side of the runway. The pilot elected to go around and applied full power. The airplane's landing gear became entangled in nearby bushes and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll and subsequent impact with terrain during go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA228

Location