Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV TZ186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315855

Date:Thursday 9 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RIAF
Registration: TZ186
MSN: 6S 676553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles SSE of RAF Kajamalai, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)
Destination airport:RAF Kajamalai, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TZ186: Spitfire FR.XIV, MSN 6S-676553. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 22-5-45. To 215MU RAF Locharbriggs, Dumfries 3-6-45 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the ss 'Samsturdy' 2-7-45, arriving India 28-7-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 9-8-45. To 8 Squadron RIAF by 1-12-45 at RIAF Kohat, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, British India (Pakistan)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-6-46 when engine failed in circuit and aircraft crashed at RAF Kajamalai, Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu, India. After take-off and at an altitude of 800 feet agl on the downwind leg, the engine failed. The pilot then made an immediate 'wheels up' landing 4 miles South-South East of Trichinopoly, Tamil Nadu, India.

Crew:
Flying Officer (IND/2394) Victor Jerome Clowsley RIAF (pilot): safe

Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 31-10-46 as Cat.E2(FA)

Tiruchirappalli (திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி) (also called Tiruchi or Trichy) is an ancient city in India's southern Tamil Nadu state.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.351
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 8 Squadron RIAF ORB for the period 1-12-1945 to 30-11-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/123/11: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8407579
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ176
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80263-tz176
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/TZ186
10. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/2934
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ186
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiruchirappalli_International_Airport#World_War_II

Location