Accident Boeing 777-367ER B-KPQ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:00:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-367ER
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific
Registration: B-KPQ
MSN: 36162/860
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 310
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: AAIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cathay Pacific flight CX880, a Boeing 777-367ER, had taxied back to the apron at HKG following an aborted takeoff on runway 07R when an evacuation was carried out.

Preliminary investigation has revealed that the flight rejected takeoff at 00:22 local time due to a discrepancy with the airspeed indication in the flight deck. The rejected take-off (RTO) was initiated by the captain at 145 kts, which was below the V1 speed of 164 kts.
As the aircraft taxied back to its parking stand, the crew observed an increasing temperature in the left and right main landing gear brakes, accompanied by progressive deflation of the tires. While waiting for the airbridge to connect to the aircraft, an explosive sound was heard and severe vibration were felt by the occupants on board. Concurrently, the crew observed a fire at the left main landing gear (aft position) via the Ground Maneuver Camera System (GMCS).
Passenger evacuation was initiated via five aircraft emergency slides and the airbridge subsequently connected to the L1 door.
Eleven passengers were injured during the evacuation, including 2 passengers who were seriously injured and required hospitalisation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/society/article/3225238/11-injured-cathay-pacific-flight-departing-hong-kong-after-tyre-bursts-and-take-aborted
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cx880#30d7c687
NTSB DCA23WA335

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2015 B-KPQ Cathay Pacific 0 Above Pacific unk
12 April 2016 B-KPQ Cathay Pacific Airways 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
Inflight smoke