Incident Tethered balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315861

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:YJAD, op. for HCJS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linxiang County-Level City, Yueyang, Hunan Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
As several children played with a tethered hydrogen balloon that had accidentally drifted away, the balloon exploded. Four pupils were injured.

Acronyms:
HCJS - Hunan Changsha Jiarunduo Supermarkets Co. Ltd.
YJAD - Yueyang Jinye Advertising Decorations Co. Ltd.

Sources:

Yang, L. Journal of Law Application, 2003,(06),16-20. (in Chinese)
https://ishare.iask.sina.com.cn/f/1H3L8WeH6Pei.html