Accident Fairchild 100A Pilgrim TI-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315864

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:12:27
Type:Fairchild 100A Pilgrim
Owner/operator:TACA de Costa Rica
Registration: TI-9
MSN: 6602 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km from San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Parrita
Destination airport:San José
Narrative:
Found crashed on Cerro del Cedral near Santa Ana next day. Panamese pilot Enrique Malek.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19003/?page=5
https://www.facebook.com/RAARCR/posts/810038792515847
La Prensa (Managua) 10 October 1940, p1+2