Accident Bristol M1c Monoplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315876

Date:Sunday 27 October 1940
Time:c. 09:25
Type:Bristol M1c Monoplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Chincol" crashed from low altitude after take-off. Pilot César Copetta Brosio (62) died.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 28 October 1940, p17