Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N729U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315879

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729U
MSN: 729
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Illinois Valley Airport (3S4), Cave Junction, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Illinois Valley Airport, OR (3S4)
Destination airport:Illinois Valley Airport, OR (3S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 24, 2023, about 0900 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Kitfox 2, N729U, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Illinois Valley Airport, Cave Junction, Oregon. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated he had flown the airplane to the departure airport the day prior to practice maneuvers. He placed the airplane in a hangar overnight and planned for the flight in the following morning. On the day of the accident, after performing a preflight inspection, the pilot departed runway 36. As the airplane became airborne, it climbed to about 30 ft above ground level, and began an uncommanded left turn. The pilot attempted to correct by applying right rudder and right flaperon. Despite his efforts, the airplane continued to turn left. The right wing struck a tree, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest upright.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA243
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox26medford.com/early-morning-plane-crash-near-cave-junction-saturday/
https://www.kdrv.com/news/top-stories/plane-crashes-in-illinois-valley/article_567403c8-12bc-11ee-8049-bf6835876754.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=729u

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denney_Kitfox

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/63/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_II_C-FMLC_01.JPG (Stock Photo)

Location