Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk VIII MT987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315882

Date:Thursday 6 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk VIII
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RIAF
Registration: MT987
MSN: CHA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yelahanka Airfield, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Destination airport:RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MT987: Spitfire LF.VIII, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 10-7-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 22-7-44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. To 1PATP then shipped on the SS 'City of Newcastle' 16-8-44, arriving India 29-9-44. To 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron, RAF 24-5-45 in Burma. To 1 Squadron RIAF on or after 10-6-45 when 615 Squadron disbanded

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-6-46 in ground collision at RAF Samungli, Quetta, Balochistan, British India when ran into the back of Spitfire JG489 during a "stream" landing run. Pilot of Spitfire MT987 was Flt Lt (IND/1677) Anil Kanta Ganguly, RIAF (then aged 27).

RAF Samungli is now a Pakistan Air Force (PAF) airbase located near Quetta, in the Balochistan province of Pakistan (British India before the 1947 partition of India).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.157
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1 Sqn RIAF ORB for June and July 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew File AIR 27/17/31: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406311
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89885-mt987
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MT987
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MT987
9. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/MT987
10. http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/1677
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Squadron_IAF
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Samungli#History

Location