Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N4008Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315888

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4008Q
MSN: 28-7790468
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport (KOZW), Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 24, 2023, about 1030 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28 airplane, N4008Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Howell, Michigan. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during a local flight, while in the traffic pattern, the airplane’s engine lost all power. He attempted to restore engine power but was unsuccessful. He attempted to make a forced landing to the runway but landed on the grass short of the runway surface, bounced, and impacted the localizer antenna. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

The airplane was recovered and secured for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA266
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mikeandjonpodcast.com/plane-crashes-saturday-at-livingston-county-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4008Q
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4008Q/history/20230624/1436Z/KOZW/KOZW

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/2ce8f352c15ea9ae9c12ffc9b6733a425c0c7b08 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 2006 N4008Q 0 Napoleon, Michigan sub

Location